Donewaiting Friendship Farm http://donewaiting.com/board/ |
|
Favorite Music from 2008 http://donewaiting.com/board/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=25879 |
Page 1 of 5 |
Author: | robertduffy [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Favorite Music from 2008 |
I'll have my list done this weekend but figured we should get the ball rolling. |
Author: | timstepford [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | robertduffy [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
this is what we call an old school zing (and the fanclub already has a copy) |
Author: | greenhorn1 [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
I haven't really thought about my list much yet but I do know that between brainbow, mogwai and NIN's Ghosts, instrumental music made a big comeback (at least for me) in 2008. |
Author: | FitzH2O [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 6:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
My 2008 Top 10: 1. Ra Ra Riot – The Rhumb Line 2. Panic at the Disco – Pretty. Odd. 3. Vampire Weekend – Vampire Weekend 4. Jenny Lewis – Acid Tongue 5. Phantom Planet – Raise the Dead 6. Tokyo Police Club – Elephant Shell 7. Sigur Ros – Meo Suo Ieyrum…. 8. Death Cab For Cutie – Narrow Stairs 9. Bob Dyaln – 2008 Bootleg Series 10. The Cardinals (Ryan Adams) – Cardinology ...and let the judging begin! |
Author: | jill ebenezer [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 8:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
1. Dead Congregation- graves of archangels lp (Total Incantation worship. I eat this stuff up.) 2. Revenge- infiltration.downfall.death lp (sketch!) 3. Iron Lung -sex/sexless lp (The only hardcore band that matters to me anymore. Straight up Swans meets Voivod meets No Comment. Makes your "brutal" band look real lame) 4. Arckanum- reinkaos cd- (Dude wears a dumb mask but writes punkish black metal. nasty.) 5. Wovenhand- ten stones lp (the apocalypse never sounded so good.) 6. Spiritualized- songs in a & e lp (way too long between albums. hasn't lost a step) 7. Ignivomous/Tzun Tzu 7" (aussie death metal. More incantation worship.) 8. Oneida- preteen weaponry lp (fuckkkk kraut-out on this shit) 9. Fabulous Diamonds lp (summer hazed) Still haven't gotten to my Mystifier box set, Hammers of Misfortune lp and some other stuff sitting around. I'll post more later. I gotta eat. |
Author: | Tristannus [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 9:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | Sofa King [ Mon Nov 24, 2008 11:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
1) King Matador Franchise: Float On, Float On, Dangerous Spider 2) OAF!: Whoops (collected b-sides) 3) Terri & Someone: This Is Already That 4) Beastron: Flange vs. Swirl 5) Kanser: Above All, A Far Banquet 6) Saxby Chambliss Sextet: I've Been Drinking Whiskey 7) Dorset: Nothing To Celebrate Plus 11 Tevradorn: Semsaron>>>> 9) Did anything good come out this year? 10) Let me know. |
Author: | Sofa King [ Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:40 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
11) Szunszpottz: Hey Up! 12) Hung Otters: Dun' Hangin' (In Aught Eight) 13) The Super Desserts (s/t) 14) The Different Strokes: Still Strokin' Differently 15) Ugly Stick: Still Glistening 16) Burn Units: Burnin' 4U 17) Gerry and the Hat Tricks: Elderly and loving it (but hating the incontinence consarn it) 18) HEY, CHECK THIS OUT! I REALLY LIKE THE SHE & HIM RECORD. 19) Robert Pollard & whatever his new bullshit is 20) Jesus Christ I don't even care anymore. I'm sorry I posted this in the first place. |
Author: | melikecheese [ Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
I don't think I am ready to list 10 albums from this year. I know that Lust Lust Lust and the Muslims self titled will be on my list, maybe the Noah and the Whale album, a few others beyond that but really I didn't hear a lot of blow me away albums. I mean, I heard a lot of good albums, but this whole top ten list thing seemed easier in prior years. |
Author: | girl.e [ Tue Nov 25, 2008 2:42 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
yeah, i feel like it was super easy for me to pick out my favorite 2008 columbus music, but i can barely remember anything that really grabbed me in 08.... it also breaks my heart to say that there was a wedding present album that came out this year and i cannot, in good faith, put that on a top-10 list...it's just meh. |
Author: | SpruceCampbell [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:25 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
hold on, I'm still trying to find something obscure enough. |
Author: | bnb614 [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
I tend to be a year behind the times and some of my favorites of 2008 were actually released in 2007. Favorites of 2008 1. Metallica - Death Magnetic 2. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 3. Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue 4. Railroad Earth - Amen Corner 5. Conor Oberst - Conor Oberst 6. TV On The Radio - Dear, Science 7. The Watson Twins - Fire Songs 8. The Walkmen - You And Me 2008 Favorites that came out in 2007 1. Levon Helm - Dirt Farmer 2. Or, The Whale - Light Poles and Pines 3. Bill Frisell & Floratone - Floratone 2008 Just received and really like after few listens 1. Q-Tip - The Renaissance |
Author: | DeVille [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | redrabbit [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Most of my list reads like a list of a lot of bands that I used to hate: 10. take no damage: Mushroom Clouds and Silver Linings 9. Two Cow Garage Speaking In Cursive 8. The Sundresses Barkinghaus 7. The Lost Revival Homemade Confetti 6. Weezer Red Album Deluxe 5. REM Accelerate 4. Cold Play Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends 3. Death Cab for Cutie Narrow Stairs 2. MGMT Oracular Spectacular 1. The Killers Day and Age If that new/last Sun album (Dont Let Your Baby Have All the Fun) actually comes out... it shoots to no. 1. |
Author: | dan blocker [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | redrabbit [ Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | strummy [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 3:02 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | eqj [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | greenhorn1 [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 3:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | SpruceCampbell [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 6:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Upon further inspection of posts I think Strummy is my new favorite person. |
Author: | unpossibles [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
1. Firewater - The Golden Hour 2. Elvis Costello - Momofuku 3. Byrne and Eno - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today 4. TV on the Radio - Dear Science 5. Calexico - Carried to Dust 6. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely (a bunch of old crap) 10. Now That's What I Call Music! 27 |
Author: | strummy [ Mon Dec 01, 2008 9:04 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Author: | thefiercelime [ Tue Dec 02, 2008 6:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
These folks all put out music in 2008 that didn't suck, as I understand it: Fleet Foxes Beck American Music Club Magnetic Fields Stephen Malkmus Bonnie Prince Billy Elvis Costello Ron Sexsmith Benji Hughes Boston Spaceships Bizzy Bone local faves would probably have to be Ghost Shirt and Ugly Stick and I hear what the Whiles have coming out soon is fabulous. TJSA, Cheater Slicks were great live performances and I enjoyed some Unholy 2. Everything else I was either too deaf or too drunk to understand at the time or I forgot. Sorry. I'll keep listening. |
Author: | unpossibles [ Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Favorite Music from 2008 |
Huh - did not realize Magnetic Fields put something out. Sweet. |
Page 1 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |